HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3yr Wty 512e FIPS 140-2 TAA-compliant HDD

SKU
P28618-B21
Login for pricing
Out Of Stock - Contact for availability
2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3yr Wty 512e FIPS 140-2 TAA-compliant HDD
More Information
Component for Server/workstation
SKU P28618-B21
EAN 0190017509075
Manufacturer HPE
Availability Out of Stock

High Performance Enterprise-Class Drives for High I/O Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are ideal for demanding environments including transaction processing, database applications and high-performance computing (HPC).
Deliever higher performance for enterprise data canter environments.
12G SAS interface for increased performance.
Efficient drives provide power for space-constrained data centers.

Reliable Enterprise-Class Drives for Enterprise and Data Center Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are designed for demanding 24/7 data center environments.
Stable and consistent portfolio of drives offer long life cycles and steady supply.

Do your servers need high-performance enterprise hard drives for both your mission-critical and I/O-intensive applications? HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives offer a high level of performance and reliability for your most demanding application workloads. They help you improve server response times, power more transactions per second, and accelerate data transfer (I/O) speeds. HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are available in 2.5-inch Small Form Factor (SFF). All HPE hard drives pass a rigorous qualification process, which certify that every drive is proven to perform in your HPE server and storage environments. All HPE hard drives also include digitally signed firmware which helps prevent unauthorized access to your data.

What is new supporting point:
Offering 300 GB, 600 GB, 1.2 TB, 1.8 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Offering 1.2 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical FIPS 140-2 validated Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Hard drive
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
Bytes per sector512e
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512e
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight & dimensions
Width146.1 mm
Weight500 g
Height139.7 mm
Depth222.3 mm
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information

You may also be interested in

Compare Products
Product HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3yr Wty 512e FIPS 140-2 TAA-compliant HDD
New
HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K... Login for pricing
Out of stock
HPE 1.2TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF SC 3-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD HPE 1.2TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K... Login for pricing
Out of stock
Seagate Barracuda ST8000DM004 internal hard drive 8 TB 5400 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III Seagate Barracuda ST8000DM004 internal... Login for pricing
HPE StoreOnce Cloud Bank Storage Read/Write for Gen4 Systems 1TB E-LTU HPE StoreOnce Cloud Bank Storage Read/... Login for pricing
Seagate IronWolf ST8000VN004 internal hard drive 8 TB 7200 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III
Bestseller
Seagate IronWolf ST8000VN004 internal... Login for pricing
Western Digital Red Plus internal hard drive 6 TB 5400 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III
Hot Product
Western Digital Red Plus internal hard... Login for pricing
SKU
P28618-B21
872479-B21
ST8000DM004
BC012AAE
ST8000VN004
WD60EFPX
Manufacturer
HPE
HPE
Seagate
HPE
Seagate
Western Digital
HDD capacity
≈ 2 TB
≈ 1 TB
over 2.5 TB
N/A
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
Type
HDD
N/A
N/A
N/A
HDD
HDD
HDD speed
10000RPM to 15000RPM
10000RPM to 15000RPM
5400RPM to 5900RPM
N/A
7200RPM to 10000RPM
5400RPM to 5900RPM
Interface
SAS
N/A
N/A
N/A
Serial ATA III
Serial ATA III
HDD size
2.5 "
2.5 "
3.5 "
N/A
3.5 "
3.5 "
Component for
Server/workstation
Server/workstation
Server/workstation
N/A
NAS
NAS